03 Sep Fouling as a defensive style: who interrupts most, and where?
Foul counts are usually presented as a disciplinary statistic.
But they can also describe something tactical.
A team that spends more time without the ball naturally has more opportunities to commit fouls. Comparing raw totals therefore mixes two different phenomena: how long a team defends and how often it decides — or is forced — to interrupt the opponent while defending.
To separate both effects, we analysed LALIGA EA SPORTS 2025/26 using a simple normalization:
The result provides a different perspective on fouling.
Rather than asking which teams commit the most fouls, the question becomes:
Which teams foul most frequently during the time they are actually defending?
And once that is established, a second question follows naturally:
Where on the pitch do those interruptions occur?
Sevilla leads the league in foul frequency
Across the 20 teams, the league average was approximately 4.87 fouls per 10 effective minutes out of possession.
Sevilla recorded the highest rate at 5.98, followed closely by Elche, Rayo Vallecano, Getafe and Alavés.
At the opposite end, Betis registered only 3.79, with Girona and Villarreal also below 4.10.
That difference is substantial.
Sevilla committed approximately 58% more fouls per unit of defensive exposure than Betis.
This is precisely why raw foul totals alone are insufficient. The metric is not measuring how many fouls accumulated over 38 matches. It is measuring the frequency with which a foul appears while the opponent effectively has possession.
Full LALIGA EA SPORTS 2025/26 ranking
| Rank | Team | Fouls / 10 effective OOP min | First third | Middle third | Final third |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sevilla FC | 5.98 | 17.5% | 52.4% | 30.1% |
| 2 | Elche CF | 5.86 | 16.4% | 48.5% | 35.1% |
| 3 | Rayo Vallecano | 5.80 | 18.8% | 52.6% | 28.6% |
| 4 | Getafe CF | 5.78 | 17.1% | 49.8% | 33.0% |
| 5 | Deportivo Alavés | 5.74 | 20.1% | 50.3% | 29.6% |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 5.53 | 13.9% | 55.3% | 30.9% |
| 7 | Athletic Club | 5.26 | 12.1% | 52.1% | 35.8% |
| 8 | FC Barcelona | 5.26 | 14.7% | 53.1% | 32.2% |
| 9 | CA Osasuna | 4.95 | 18.2% | 47.5% | 34.4% |
| 10 | RCD Espanyol | 4.70 | 15.3% | 51.0% | 33.8% |
| 11 | Valencia CF | 4.62 | 19.0% | 47.7% | 33.3% |
| 12 | Real Oviedo | 4.52 | 16.5% | 50.4% | 33.1% |
| 13 | RCD Mallorca | 4.51 | 17.3% | 51.0% | 31.7% |
| 14 | Real Madrid | 4.38 | 15.8% | 45.3% | 38.9% |
| 15 | Atlético de Madrid | 4.32 | 20.9% | 46.1% | 32.9% |
| 16 | Levante UD | 4.23 | 15.0% | 49.8% | 35.2% |
| 17 | RC Celta | 4.08 | 15.3% | 50.2% | 34.5% |
| 18 | Villarreal CF | 4.04 | 22.2% | 45.4% | 32.4% |
| 19 | Girona FC | 3.96 | 18.1% | 49.0% | 32.8% |
| 20 | Real Betis | 3.79 | 20.5% | 51.5% | 28.0% |
Importantly, the spatial breakdown is complete: for every team, first-third + middle-third + final-third fouls account for 100% of total fouls.
The middle third is the main interruption zone
The clearest spatial pattern is the dominance of the middle third.
For most teams, approximately half of all fouls occur there. Real Sociedad reaches 55.3%, Barcelona 53.1%, Rayo 52.6% and Sevilla 52.4%.
That makes tactical sense.
The middle third is often where the opponent is trying to transform possession into progression. A foul there can interrupt momentum without necessarily allowing the attack to reach the most dangerous areas.
But the interesting part is not that the middle third dominates. It is that teams distribute the remaining fouls differently.
Same foul frequency, different defensive geography
The top of the ranking illustrates this well.
Sevilla, Elche, Rayo, Getafe and Alavés all commit between 5.74 and 5.98 fouls per 10 effective OOP minutes. Their overall foul frequency is therefore very similar.
Their spatial profiles are not.
Elche commits 35.1% of its fouls in the final third, compared with 28.6% for Rayo. Alavés, meanwhile, produces 20.1% of its fouls in its own first third, compared with only 16.4% for Elche.
This matters because two teams can have almost identical foul rates while using those fouls in very different areas of the pitch.
The metric therefore has two layers:
frequency tells us how often a team interrupts; spatial distribution tells us where that interruption is embedded in its defensive behaviour.
Real Madrid: fewer fouls, but the highest final-third share
One of the most interesting profiles does not appear near the top of the overall ranking.
Real Madrid ranks only 14th in foul frequency, with 4.38 fouls per 10 effective OOP minutes.
However, 38.9% of its fouls occur in the final third, the highest proportion in the competition.
That is a very different profile from Sevilla or Getafe.
Real Madrid does not foul particularly frequently relative to its defensive exposure, but when it does foul, a comparatively large share occurs high up the pitch.
This distinction is important:
Foul volume and foul location describe different dimensions of defensive style.
Athletic Club (35.8%), Levante (35.2%) and Elche (35.1%) also show relatively high final-third shares.
Villarreal and Atlético show the opposite spatial tendency
Villarreal leads the league in the proportion of fouls committed in the first third, at 22.2%, despite ranking only 18th in total foul frequency.
Atlético follows at 20.9%, with Betis at 20.5% and Alavés at 20.1%.
Again, this reinforces the central point: a low overall foul rate does not necessarily mean fouls are tactically irrelevant. Their location can reveal a different defensive profile.
Betis, for example, has the lowest overall foul frequency in the league but one of the highest first-third shares.
Why effective out-of-possession time matters
The normalization is central to the analysis.
Using match minutes would distort the comparison because the ball is not continuously in play. Using possession percentage alone would also provide only an approximation.
Effective out-of-possession time gives a more direct denominator:
How often does a foul occur while the opponent is actually in possession and the ball is effectively in play?
This is especially relevant when comparing possession-dominant teams with sides that spend much longer defending.
Barcelona illustrates the point well. Its raw foul total is relatively low, but because it spends substantially less effective time without possession, its normalized rate rises to 5.26 fouls per 10 OOP minutes, placing it seventh-equal in the competition.
Without normalization, that defensive tendency would be partially hidden.
What this metric does — and does not — tell us
It is important not to overinterpret the result.
A high foul rate does not prove that a team deliberately commits tactical fouls. The dataset describes when and where fouls occur, not the intention behind each individual action.
Nor does a foul necessarily represent successful defending. Some fouls may stop dangerous progression; others may simply reflect defensive lateness, poor positioning or unsuccessful duels.
The metric is therefore best interpreted as a measure of:
foul propensity during effective defensive exposure.
Its spatial distribution then adds information about where that propensity is expressed.
This makes it useful for describing defensive style without claiming intention that cannot be observed directly.
From disciplinary statistic to tactical variable
Fouls are normally analysed after the event: totals, cards, suspensions and disciplinary risk.
But they can also be studied as part of the defensive process.
A foul can break rhythm, interrupt progression, prevent the next action from developing or allow a defensive structure to reorganize.
The key is therefore not simply:
Who fouls the most?
A more informative set of questions is:
How frequently does a team foul while defending?
Where on the pitch do those interruptions occur?
Once defensive exposure is controlled, the differences between LALIGA teams become substantial — and their spatial profiles show that there is no single way of using the foul within defensive behaviour.
That may be the most relevant finding: the foul is not only an outcome of defending. Its frequency and location can also help describe how a team defends.